Page 1 of 1

Bug in convert.exe?

Posted: 2011-09-14T12:24:56-07:00
by kriekey
Here's my issue -- i've tried the ol' reboot and reinstallation to no avail:

I'm trying to call imagemagick through MSSQL using xp_cmdshell. In order to run convert, i have to provide the absolute path, ie ("C:\Program Files (x86)\ImageMagick-6.7.2-Q16\convert" "C:\fax.tif" "C:\fax2.tif"

Here's the weird stuff:

I can convert in cmd using

Code: Select all

convert C:\fax.tif C:\fax2.tif
but not

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\ImageMagick-6.7.2-Q16\convert" "C:\fax.tif" "C:\fax2.tif"
.

I can call the convert in cmd using

Code: Select all

convert
or

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\ImageMagick-6.7.2-Q16\convert

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Re: Bug in convert.exe?

Posted: 2011-10-10T14:21:51-07:00
by Eric B
why don't you write convert.exe instead of convert, e.g.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\ImageMagick-6.7.2-Q16\convert.exe" etc

Alternative is to have add your folder on your %PATH% variable (done by default at the end of the install),

And using MSSQL, you might use also Windows PowerShell, which offer more possibilities than cmdshell.